skip to Main Content

Cosmetic & Personal Care

Cosmetic & Personal Care Ingredients

Heading

MORRE-TEC Industries, founded in 1987, is a respected supplier of functional and innovative active ingredients to the personal care industry. Our “Beauty Essentials” portfolio has expanded to include a broad range of natural ingredients including exotic oils, butters and customized extracts. In addition, we provide innovative ingredients specific to personal care categories ranging from skin care actives, hair care and styling, oral care, AP/Deo and personal cleansing. Please request our respective brochures for these categories. We welcome the opportunity to provide technical support and unique ingredients to energize your formula development. Our goal is simple–your success!

Natural Oils

Item
Description
INCI Name
Item
Amla
Description

Used in hair care as well as ayurvedic beauty care products.

INCI
Brassica Campestris Seed Oil and Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil and Emblica Officinalis Fruit Extract
Item
Amla Curcumin
Description

Used in hair care as well as ayurvedic beauty care products.

INCI
Brassica Campestris Seed Oil and Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil and Emblica Officinalis Fruit Extract and Curcumin
Item
Apple
Description

Used as an emollient as it has good occlusive properties, enabling it to act as a moisturising agent by preventing excessive loss of moisture through the epidermis.

INCI
Pyrus Malus Seed Oil
Item
Argan
Description

Contains a high percentage of essential fatty acids and very resistant to oxidation. Used in skin, hair and nail care products to enhance shine.

INCI
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Item
Avocado
Description

Used in cleansing creams, moisturizers, skin care, hair conditioners, lipstick, suntan lotions, bath oils and make up bases.

INCI
Persea Gratissima Oil and Persea Gratissima Butter and Butyrospermum Parkii Nut Extract
Item
Babassu
Description

Used in skin care products such as body milks, creams, lip balms, bath products, hair care products especially for dry and brittle hair.

INCI
Orbignya Oleifera Kernel Oil
Item
Bakuchiol Oil
Description

Used as an emollient in a wide range of skin care products. Bakuchiol has been shown to have antioxidant activity and has been traditionally used for treatment of vitiligo, psoriasis and other skins diseases

INCI
Psoralea Corylifolia Seed Extract and Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil and Helianthus Anuus Seed Oil
Item
Baobab
Description

Used in hand soaps, skin care creams and lotions, balms and bar soaps.

INCI
Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil
Item
Black Currant
Description

Used in various personal care, skin care and health care applications to restore skin flexibility.

INCI
Ribes Nigrum Seed Oil and Butyrospermum Parkii Kernel Fat
Item
Blueberry
Description

Used as a skin conditioner and carrier due to its good penetrating properties which provides relief to dry and sensitive skin.

INCI
Vaccinium Corymbosum Seed Oil
Item
Borage
Description

An excellent natural emollient. It is a particularly effective ingredient to restore the flexibility of the skin.

INCI
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
Item
Buriti Oil
Description
INCI
Mauritia Flexuosa Fruit Oil
Item
Castor Oil (USP)
Description

Natural emollient with conditioning properties; widely used as a moisturizer and lubricant in lip care products to add shine and luster and as a good hair conditioner.

INCI
Ricinus Communis Seed Oil
Item
Cranberry
Description

Used as a skin conditioner and carrier oil in personal care products

INCI
Vaccinium Macrocarpon Seed Oil and Vaccinium Macrocarpon Extract
Item
Dragon Fruit Seed
Description

Used in skin care products to reduce the visible signs of aging by firming skin and reducing appearance of stretch marks and scars.

INCI
Hylocereus Undatus Seed Oil
Item
Evening Primrose
Description

Used in various personal care and health care products.

INCI
Oenothera Biennis Seed Oil
Item
Grape Seed
Description

Used as carrier oil in cosmetics due to its relatively quick-penetrating properties.

INCI
Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil
Item
Hazelnut
Description

Provides good occlusive properties in skin care that results in lower TEWL.

INCI
Corylus Avellana Seed Oicucumberl
Item
Hemp Seed
Description

Used in body and facial creams and lotions, sunscreens and soaps. Improves healing and moisturization in compromised skin.

INCI
Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil and Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
Item
Jojoba
Description

Used in wide range of hair and skin care products. Unique natural liquid wax with antimicrobial properties and structure almost identical to human sebum. Light feel with quick penetration.

INCI
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
Item
Kakadu Plum
Description

Provides a relatively dry non-greasy feel with a very low content of saturated fatty acids for skin care applications.

INCI
Terminalia Ferdinandiana Seed Oil and Fruit Extract
Item
Kalahari Melon Seed
Description

Used as an emollient and carrier oil in personal care products.

INCI
Citrullus Lanatus Seed Oil
Item
Karanja
Description

Provides good emollient properties making it an excellent replacement for many synthetic emollient enhancers. Provides softening effect and spreads quickly on the skin.

INCI
Pongamia Glabra Seed Oil
Item
Kiwi Seed
Description

Used in anti-aging formulas as it improves skin elasticity due to the high content of essential fatty acids.

INCI
Actinidia Chinensis
Item
Kokum
Description

Used in skin care products, massage creams, make-up and sun care products. Imparts natural healing properties to lip, hand and foot care products.

INCI
Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
Item
Kukui
Description

Provides an excellent emollient quality and restores flexibility of the skin. Also used in skin care due to good penetration properties providing relief to dry skin.

INCI
Aleurites Moluccanus Seed Oil and Butyrospermum Parkii Nut Extract
Item
Lemon Seed
Description

used as an emollient and a skin conditioner

INCI
Citrus Limon Seed Oil
Item
Lime Seed
Description

Highly effective skin moisturizer with antimicrobial properties.

INCI
Citrus Aurantifolia Seed Oil
Item
Macadamia Oil
Description

Used as an emollient in a wide range of skin care products.

INCI
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Item
Mafura
Description

Used as a skin conditioner and carrier due to its stability and neutral taste and odor.

INCI
Trichilia Emetica Seed
Item
Mango
Description

Used in skin care, massage creams, make up and sun care products.

INCI
Mangifera Indica Seed Oil
Item
Mangosteen
Description

Provides good emollient properties making it a very suitable replacement for many synthetic emollient enhancers.

INCI
Garcinia Mangostana
Item
Manketti (Mongongo)
Description

Used in skin care products due to concentration of important polyunsaturated fatty acids which are beneficial to the skin.

INCI
Schinziophyton Rautanenii Kernel Oil
Item
Marula
Description

Used in a wide range of cosmetic products. Provides a high percentage of oleic fatty acid and high oxidative stability.

INCI
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
Item
Milk Thistle
Description

used as an emollient in a wide range of skin care products and it helps to treat

INCI
Silybum Marianum Seed Oil
Item
Moringa
Description

Used in skin care products by mitigating visible signs of aging. Ailments such as dry skin, eczema, acne, wrinkles, and different forms of damaged skin.

INCI
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Item
Neem
Description

Used as a hair tonic and has skin benefits.

INCI
Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil
Item
Oat
Description

Used in hair and skin care products due to its high content of natural emollients and essential fatty acids.

INCI
Avena Sativa Kernel Oil
Item
Papaya
Description

used as an emollient in a wide range of skin care products. Due to its fatty acid composition it has excellent occlusive properties, enabling it to act as a
moisturizing agent by preventing excessive loss of moisture through the epidermis. It also has an anti-inflammatory effect which makes it suitable for treatment of fungal infections.

INCI
Carica Papaya Seed Oil
Item
Passion Fruit
Description

Rich in linoleic acid, which aids in the restoration of the lipid layer of the skin and provides moisturizing and emollient properties that increase the silkiness of the skin.

INCI
Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
Item
Pequi
Description

Used in skin and hair care products.

INCI
Caryocar Brasiliense Fruit Oil
Item
Perilla
Description

Provides a great source of omega-3 essential fatty acids from which many of its health and skin therapeutic benefits are derived.

INCI
Perilla Ocymoides Oil
Item
Plum Kernel
Description

Used for skin care products due to its light texture, quick absorption and delicate aroma.

INCI
Prunus Domestica Seed Oil
Item
Pomegranate Seed
Description

Provides natural estrogenic properties and is rich in antioxidants. Provides anti-inflammatory effect and reduced TEWL. Used in hair and skin care products.

INCI
Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Item
Prickly Pear
Description

Provides excellent moisturizing and smoothening qualities. Improves the lipid barrier and revitalizes aging skin.

INCI
Opuntia Ficus Indica Seed Oil
Item
Pumpkin Seed
Description

Used as an emollient and carrier in skin care due to great skin conditioning properties.

INCI
Cucurbita Pepo Seed Oil
Item
Quinoa
Description

Used as a skin conditioner to mitigate dry skin, eczema, acne, wrinkles, and revitalize damaged skin, hair, and nails.

INCI
Chenopodium Quinoa Seed Oil
Item
Rice Bran
Description

Contains high unsaponifiable component providing benefit to skin and hair care.

INCI
Oryza Sativa Bran Oil
Item
Rosa Mosqueta/Moschata
Description

Used as a skin conditioner and carrier due to its penetrating properties. Provides relief to dry and sensitive skin as well as improved skin flexibility.

INCI
Rosa Moschata Seed Oil
Item
Rose Hip Seed (canina)
Description

Used as a skin conditioner and carrier due to its penetrating properties. Provides relief to dry and sensitive skin as well as improved skin flexibility.

INCI
Rosa Canina Seed Oil
Item
Rosemary
Description

enhances the oxidative stability of the applications where it is implemented. It is used as an emollient and a carrier in the cosmetic industry

INCI
Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
Item
Safflower
Description

Used in the formulation of topical skin care lotions, moisturizers and bath products; high oleic acid content.

INCI
Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil
Item
Sancha Inchi
Description

Used in facial cream, eye cream, cleansing lotion, lipstick, soap, foot balm and creams, shampoos, shower gels and body creams.

INCI
Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil
Item
Sea Buckthorn
Description

Used as a skin conditioner and carrier due to its penetrating properties. Provides relief to dry and sensitive skin as well as improved skin flexibility.

INCI
Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil
Item
Sesame
Description

Used to improve hair health. Provides natural UV protection properties.

INCI
Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil
Item
Shea
Description

Used as emollient in many skin care applications, such as baby care products, skin care products, massage creams, make-up.

INCI
Butyrospermum Parkii Nut Extract
Item
Strawberry
Description

Used in skin care, sun protection, soap and hair care formulations.

INCI
Fragaria Vesca Seed Oil
Item
Sunflower
Description

Used in skin care and sunscreen products. Contains high content of oleic acid.

INCI
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
Item
Sweet Almond
Description

Used as an emollient and carrier in skin care due to it high stability and neutral odor.

INCI
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Item
Tamanu
Description

Used as an emollient in a wide range of skin care products providing natural anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.

INCI
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Item
Tea Seed
Description

Provides good humectant, occlusive and skin conditioning properties, reducing TEWL.

INCI
Camellia Oleifera Kernel Oil
Item
Tsubaki
Description

Provides moisturization and sheen to hair care products and soft feel to skin.

INCI
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil
Item
Watermelon Seed
Description

Used as an emollient and carrier in skin care products improving skin elasticity. Readily absorbs in skin.

INCI
Citrullus Lanatus Seed Oil
Item
Wheat Germ
Description

Used in facial cleansing and hair care.

INCI
Triticum Vulgare / Triticum Aestivum Germ Oil
Item
Ximenia
Description

Used in hair and skin care products due to rich conditioning properties.

INCI
Ximenia Americana Seed Oil

Natural Butters

Item
Description
INCI Name
Item
Acai
Description

Used in skin care providing immune-stimulating, energy-boosting properties.

INCI
Enterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
Item
Almond
Description

Provides good humectant, occlusive and skin conditioning properties, reducing TEWL.

INCI
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Item
Aloe Vera
Description

Used as an emollient in a wide range of skin care products due to its excellent skin healing and antioxidant properties.

INCI
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Item
Apricot
Description

Used as an emollient and carrier in skin care due to its high stability and neutral odor.

INCI
Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil and Butyrospermum Parkii Nut Extract
Item
Black Cumin Seed
Description

Used in various hair and skin care applications; contains potent phytochemicals and antioxidants. Also used as an emollient and carrier in skin care products providing great conditioning properties.

INCI
Nigella Sativa Oil and Nigellia Sativa Seed Extract
Item
Carrot
Description

Rich in beta carotene, vitamin A and E; used in skin and hair care products.

INCI
Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil and Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
Item
Chamomile
Description

Used in body butter, creams and lotions.

INCI
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract and Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
Item
Chia
Description

Used in skin care due to natural mitigation of acne, eczema and psoriasis. Restores skin flexibility.

INCI
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil and Butyrospermum Parkii Kernel Butter
Item
Cocoa (Cocoadan)
Description

Used in skin care products, massage creams, make-up and sun care products.

INCI
Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Item
Cucumber
Description

Used in skin care products to improve the lipid barrier and revitalize aging skin.

INCI
Cucumis Sativus Seed Oil and Butyrospermum Parkii Nut Extract and Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract
Item
Cupuacu
Description

Used as an ingredient in skin care products, massage creams, make-up and sun care products.

INCI
Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter
Item
Elderberry
Description

Used to impart anti-aging properties to skin and hair care products.

INCI
Sambucus Nigra Fruit Extract
Item
Hemp Seed
Description
INCI
Item
Illipe
Description

Provides emollient properties as natural emollient enhancers.

INCI
Shorea Stenoptera
Item
Jojoba
Description

Blends with skin’s sebum, performs well in O/W emulsions in moisturizers, creams, lotions, ointments, lipsticks, sunscreens, eye treatments and hair care products.

INCI
Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil and Butyrospermum Parkii Kernel Fat
Item
Lavender
Description

Used as an emollient in a wide range of skin care products providing natural anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.

INCI
Lavandula Angustifolia Oil and Butyrospermum Parkii Kernel Fat and Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Oil
Item
Lemon Seed
Description

Used as an emollient and skin conditioner by improving the lipid barrier and revitalizing aging skin.

INCI
Citrus Limon Seed Oil and Butyrospermum Parkii Nut Extract
Item
Lime
Description

Used in skin care to mitigate dry skin, eczema, acne and visible signs of aging.

INCI
Citrus Aurantifolia Seed Oil and Butyrospermum Parkii Nut Extract and Citrus Aurantifolia Oil
Item
Macadamia
Description

Used as emollient in a wide range of skin care products.

INCI
Butyrospermum Parkii Nut Extract and Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Item
Mango
Description

Used in skin care products, massage creams, make-up and sun care products.

INCI
Mangifera Indica Seed Butter
Item
Marula
Description

Used in skin and hair care products providing relief to dry skin, eczema, acne, visible signs of aging, and damaged skin, hair, and nails.

INCI
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil
Item
Moringa
Description
INCI
Butyrospermum Parkii Nut Extract
Item
Murumuru Seed
Description

Used in skin care products such as body milks, creams, lip balms, bath products as well as in hair care products for dry and brittle hair.

INCI
Astrocaryum Murumuru
Item
Pumpkin Seed
Description

Used as an emollient and natural conditioning agent in skin care products.

INCI
Curcubita Pepo Seed Oil Butyrospermum Parkii Nut Extract
Item
Raspberry
Description

Used in skin care products to restore skin flexibility.

INCI
Rubus Idaeus Seed Oil
Item
Rosemary
Description
INCI
Butyrospermum Parkii Kernel Fat and Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil
Item
Shea
Description

Used in a wide variety of skin and hair care applications.

INCI
Butyrospermum Parkii Nut Extract
Item
Tamanu
Description

Used to impart anti-aging benefits to skin care products due to phospholipid and glycolipid constituents found in healthy skin.

INCI
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil and Butyrospermum Parkii Butter
Item
Turmeric
Description

Used in skin care products due to its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.

INCI
Curcuma Longa Extract and Butyrospermum Parkii Kernel Fat
Item
Watermelon
Description

Used in skin care products as an emollient that absorbs quickly and improves skin elasticity.

INCI
Butyrospermum Parkii Nut Extract and Citrullus Lanatus Seed Oil

Botanical Extracts

Item
INCI Name
Item
Acacia Senegal
INCI
Acacia Senegal Gum
Item
Camellia Oleifera Leaf
INCI
Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract
Item
Chamomile Flower
INCI
Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract
Item
Dandelion Leaf
INCI
Taraxacum Officinale Extract
Item
Grapefruit Seed
INCI
Citrus Grandis Seed Extract
Item
Green Tea
INCI
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract and Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Item
Licorice
INCI
Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract
Item
Plantain
INCI
Plantago Major Extract
Item
Pomegranate
INCI
Punica Granatum Extract
Item
Rooibos Tea
INCI
Aspalathus Linearis Extract
Item
White Willow Bark
INCI
Salix Alba Bark Extract
Item
Wild Water Mint
INCI
Mentha Aquatica Leaf Extract

Essential Oils

Item
Description
INCI Name
Item
Basil
Description
INCI
Ocimun Basiculum
Item
Bay WI
Description
INCI
Pimenta Acris Leaf Oil
Item
Bergamot
Description
INCI
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil
Item
Bois De Rose
Description
INCI
Aniba Rosaeodora Wood Oil
Item
Chamomile, Roman
Description
INCI
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil
Item
Clary Sage
Description
INCI
Salvia Sclarea Oil
Item
Fennel Sweet
Description
INCI
Foeniculum Vulgare Oil
Item
Galbanum
Description
INCI
Ferula Galbaniflua Resin Oil and Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil
Item
Ginger
Description
INCI
Zingiber Officinale Root Oil and Zingiber Officinalis
Item
Grapefruit
Description
INCI
Citrus Grandis Peel Oil
Item
Guaiacwood
Description
INCI
Bulnesia Sarmienti Oil
Item
Helichrysum
Description
INCI
Helichrysum Italicum Flower Oil
Item
Juniperberry
Description
INCI
Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil
Item
Lavandin
Description
INCI
Lavandula Hybrida Oil
Item
Lemon
Description
INCI
Citrus Medica Limonum Peel Oil
Item
Neroli
Description
INCI
Citrus Aurantium Oil
Item
Orange Bitter
Description
INCI
Citrus Aurantium Amara Peel Oil
Item
Patchouli
Description
INCI
Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Item
Peppermint Oil
Description

Fragrance in Soaps and Cosmetics

INCI
Item
Rose (Otto)
Description
INCI
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Item
Rosemary
Description
INCI
Brassica Campestris Seed Oil
Item
Spike Lavender
Description
INCI
Lavendula Latifolia Oil
Item
Sweet Orange
Description
INCI
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil
Item
Tangerine
Description
INCI
Citrus Reticulata Peel Oil
Item
Tea Tree
Description
INCI
Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf Oil
Item
Vetiver
Description
INCI
Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil
Item
Wintergreen
Description
INCI
Gaultheria Procumbens Leaf Oil
Item
Ylang Ylang
Description
INCI
Cananga Odorata Flower Oil

CO2 Extracted Oils

Item
INCI Name
Item
Holy Basil
INCI
Ocimum Sanctum
Item
Sea Buckthorn
INCI
Hippophae Rhamnoides
Item
Turmeric
INCI
Curcuma Longa

Waxes

Item
Description
Item
Castor Wax MP-80 (Partially Hydrogenated Castor Oil)
Description
Item
Polarwachs
Description

Synthetic hard wax series used in antipersirant and other stick applied materials

Item
Rice Bran Wax
Description

Scrubs

Item
Description
Item
Jojoba Seed Scrub
Description
Item
Pomegranate Seed Scrub
Description

Dry Botanical Ingredients

Item
Description
Item
Ginseng Root
Description

Benefit Agents & Active Ingredients

Item
Description
INCI Name
Item
D- Panthenol
Description
INCI
Item
Hydroquinone USP
Description
INCI
Item
Natural Alpha Bisabolol
Description

Anti inflammatory,

INCI
Bisabolol
Item
Tranexamic Acid
Description
INCI

Surfactants

Item
Description
Item
Decyl Glucoside
Description

Non ionic surfactant and emulsifier

Item
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Description
Item
Sodium Cocoyl Methyl Taurate
Description
Item
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Description

Mild surfactant used as a foaming and cleansing agent in shampoos

Thickeners & Conditioners

Item
Description
Item
Carbomers
Description
Item
Inulin Fruitfit HD
Description
Item
Inulin Fruitfit IQ
Description
Item
Modified Guar
Description

Find Out How We Can Help

Contact us to get a quote on our full line of products and services:

Call us today

908-688-9009

Back To Top